Two Islands One paradise - Beautiful St. Kitts and Nevis

   
  buckleysboyz.info
  National Honours Awardees
 

National Honours Awardees

National Honours for 1999

Star of Merit:
May Stevens – (Nursing)
Williams Kelsick OBE – (Business)

Medal of Honour:
Laura Manners – (Work in Sugar Industry)
Cecil Edwards, B.E.M. – (Civil Service)
Edgar Challenger – (Historian/Trade Unionist)
Rita Cable – (Educator)

National Honours for 2000

Metal of Honour:
Bernice Sebastian – (Education)
Jeannette Grell-Hull – (Sports in Netball)
Elson (Ellie Matt) Nero – (Contribution in the field of Music and the art of Calypso)

National Honours for 2001

Star of Merit:
Mr. Basil Michael L. King (O.B.E) - (Commerce and Industry)

Medal of Honour:
Mrs. Eileen Hazel-Woods - (Home Economics and Education)
Mr Stanley R. Franks Jr (J.P) - (Contribution to Culture)
Mr. Basil E. Henderson (B.E.M) - (Community Development)

National Honours for 2002

Star of Merit:
Mr. Frederick Lawrence Lam OBE - (Development in Tourism Industry)

Medal of Honour:
Mr. Kim Anderson Collins - (Athletic)
Ms. Sophina Barrett - (Nursing and Community Work)
Mr. John Ashton Rawlins - (Public Health and Music)

National Honours for 2003

Star of Merit:
Kim Anderson Collins – (Sports in Athletic)

Medal of Honour:
Jacqueline Armony – (Teaching and Conservation)
Helen Brookes-Bradley – (Community Service/Teaching)
Elquemedo Willett – (Sport in Cricket)
Lloyd Procope – (Service involved with ex-service persons)
Joycelyn Liburd – (Education as a Teacher)
Earl Clarke – (Community Service)

National Honours for 2004

National Hero:
Hon. C.A. Paul Southwell
Sir Joseph N. France

Star of Merit:
Mr. William Ferdinand Dore (Education)
Mr. John Mallalieu (Business)

Medal of Honour:
Ms. Aurora Turner - (Nursing)
Ms. Delores Gumbs - (Nursing)
Mr. Noel Thomas - ( )
Mrs. Jillian Musgrave- Archibald - (Netball)
Bishop Anthony Manning - (Community Service)
Mr. Terrance Hunkins - (Boxing)
Mr. Claudius Delaney - (Industrial Sector)
Mr. Alva Pemberton - (Community Service)

National Honours for 2005

Star of Merit:
Dr. Vincent P. Audain - (Medicine)
Mr. Colin D. Mallalieu - (Industry and Community Service)

Medal of Honour:
Franklyn A. Browne - (Education)
Clement E. Gilbert Sr. - (Industry and Community Service)
Celia Christopher - (Industry and Community Service)
Winifred H. McMahon - (Health Care and Community Service)
Mildred T. Collins - (Nursing)
Spencer L. Duggins - (Industry and Culture)
Hyleta M. Liburd - (Education and Community Service)
Katherine Taylor - (Community Service)
Vincent Williams - (Public Health and Community Service)
Wingrove Williams - (Music and Culture)

National Honours for 2006

Medal of Honour:
Ms. Lornette Esdaille Manners (Nevis) - (Public & Community Services)
Ms. Vivian Elaine Stevens (St. Kitts) - (Nurse)
Ms. Pamela Anne Tyson (St. Kitts) - (Community Service & Sports)
Ms. Clara Lorna Walters (Nevis) - (Public & Community Services)
Ms. Dorita Maise Halliday (St. Kitts) - (Education)

National Honours for 2008

Star of Merit:
William Glasford (posthumously) - (Politics)
Cassandra Parris-Roberts - (Nursing)
Dr. Eustace Esdaille - (Education)
Dr. Samuel Rawlins - (For research work on Climate Change)

Medal of Honour:
Roy Maynard - (Community Service)
Roland Benjamin - (Community Service)
Keith Gumbs - (Sports)
Uriel Hensley - (Community Service)
Bernadette Dolphin - (Community Service)
Carol Evelyn - (Manufacturing and Community Service)
Dorothy Martin - (Education)
Ermine Queeley - (Politics)
Alexis Knight - (Music)
Sydney Bridgewater - (Trade Unionism
Karleen Jeffers - (Community Service)
George Henry - (Community Service)
Mary Louard Adams - (Community Service)
Irvin Morris - (Community Service)
Florence Baker - (Community Service)

National Honours for 2009

Star of Merit:
Edmund Wickham Lawrence - (Banking & Finance)

Medal of Honour:
Willa Margaret Rose Franks-Liburd - (Service to the Nation in the Diaspora)
Tamboura Kitwana - (Culture)
Konris Maynard - (Calypso and Entertainment)

National Honours Awardees for 2013

National Hero:
The Right Excellent Sir Simeon Daniel

Medal of Honour:
Mrs. Brenda D. Boddie-John – Industry and Commerce
Mr. Kenneth Martin – Agriculture and Community Service
Mrs. Hilda B. Byron – Small Business Enterprise and Community Service
Miss Gloria L. Mills - Education
Mr. Robert W. Jeffers – Law Enforcement

National Honours Awardees for 2014

Star of Merit:
Mrs. Leonie James - (Pre-School Education and Community Service)
Dr. Milton Whittaker, PhD. - (Science and Education)
Mr. Clement D. O. Williams - (Science, Education and Culture)

Medal of Honour:
Mrs. Venetta Pearline Henry - (Nursing and Community Service)
Mr. Dawud St. Lloyd Byron - (Journalism and Music)

National Honours Awardees for 2015

National Hero:
The Right Excellent Sir Kennedy Alphonse Simmonds

 Star of Merit:
 Mr. Washington Archibald – (Education)
 Mr. Richard Caines – (Business)
 Mrs. Marjorie Morton – (Public Service)

 Metal of Honor:
 Mr. Theodore Hobson – (Service in Law)
 Mr. Maurice Widdowson – (Heritage and Conservation)
 Mrs. Sylvia Garnette – (Nursing and Healthcare)
 Mr. James Hanley – (Sports and Community Service)
 Mr. Winston Skeete – (Sea Transportation)
 Mr. Ivan Hanley – (Law Enforcement)

National Honours Awardees for 2016

 Star of Merit:
 Mrs. Hulda Lawrence - Music

 Metal of Honor:
 Ms. Clarice Cotton - Special Education
 Mrs. Vanta Walters - Early Childhood Education
 Mrs. Daliah John - Technical Vocational Education (Hospitality)
 Ms. Sylvia Isaac - Healthcare (Nursing)
 

 





 
 
  Today, there have been 63 visitors (153 hits) on this page!  
 
Intelligence plus character - that is goal of true education - Dr. Martin Luther King Jr